TutorBee Privacy Policy

TutorBee is committed to customer service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

This includes names, phone numbers, email addresses and in the case of Tutors, information such as qualifications, and experience. We also use cookies to improve our service delivery to you. Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to Tutors where appropriate, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information provided to us is treated with the greatest of care. We will never sell or rent your information, and sensitive payment information such as credit card details are never storied on the Internet with our system.

Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. Please ensure that you keep your password confidential. If you chooser to share your user name, email address and password with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The TutorBee Privacy Policy is available on our website to anyone who requests it.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us here.